Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Consilium respects your privacy and will protect any of your personal data that we process. All personal data are processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

The types of data we collect

We collect certain personal data about you. “Personal data” are data that can be used to identify you or that we can otherwise link to you. We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels. The data we collect include your name, company name, relevant department, your position/job title, postal address, e-mail address, phone number(s), language preference and correspondence between you and Consilium that we have registered and saved copies of, including attachments When no longer relevant, such correspondence will be deleted.

How we use the personal data we collect and store

We use the personal data we collect for the following purposes:
    •    to manage and develop the business relationship;
    •    to provide you with information that you request from us;
    •    to respond to your queries or comments;
    •    for internal business development purposes
    •    to comply with our legal obligations
    •    to provide you with invitations to events, training programs, products or services that you request from us or which we think may interest you.  
    •    to provide you with newsletters, which you at any time can chose to unsubscribe.

We do not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party. We only use it for our internal purpose listed below.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data

We process personal data of yours, based on consent which can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us, or otherwise to the extent necessary for:
    •    the performance of a contract with you/your company, or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you
    •    compliance with a legal obligation
    •    the purposes of our (or any affiliate or marketing companies of ours) legitimate interest of maintaining our business relationship, and communicating with you as a business contact.

Access to and sharing of your personal data, including international transfer

The number of person with access to your personal data is limited. Only individuals associated with Consilium who need to process your personal data in accordance with the purposes above will have access to your personal data.  We may need to share your personal data with our international offices both within and outside EU/EEA, e.g. so that certain communications and invitations from these offices can also be sent to you. We may also need to allow our suppliers and sub-suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf.

Any transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with applicable data protection laws. For any such transfer, Consilium will implement appropriate safeguards, primarily through the EU Commission’s standard data protection clauses. The standard contractual clauses may be read here.

When visiting our website

Cookies

On this website we use Google analytics to anonymously identify the device you are using in order to improve your experience of the site. Google analytics uses cookies to analyze our visitors’ behavior. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in your web browser. It allows our system to remember your device when you visit our website. No personal identifiable data is stored in the cookies. If you for some reason would like to prevent this website (or any other website) from setting cookies in your browser, you can do this in your browser settings

Filling forms

When filling forms the personal data you provide, will be handled according to this Privacy Notice. This also refers to when clicking boxes e.g. “Newsletter sign-up”. We advise against filling any personal data in the field for the message.

Storage

Your personal data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long they are relevant and necessary for the purposes described above. The data shall be deleted when you are no longer a business contact to us.

Security

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. Appropriate security measures we have taken include implementing secure private connections (VPN connections) for all transfers between offices.

Your choices and rights

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data be limited. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our processing of personal data.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us.

Consilium Marine & Safety AB
P.O. Box 8763
SE-402 76 GÖTEBORG
SWEDEN
+46 31 710 77 00
SwedenHR@consilium.se